Give to KD

Kappa Delta Foundation Awards 2021-2022 Scholarships and KiDs Grants

MEMPHIS, Tennessee — The Kappa Delta Foundation awarded more scholarships than ever before, offering a total of $828,800 in leadership awards and scholarships to Kappa Delta collegians and alumnae along with $25,000 in KiDs Grants at Kappa Delta’s 64th Biennial National Convention.

“The increases we see in the number of applications received coupled with the continued increase in tuition prove there are still so many women who need our support, now more than ever,” said Beth Martin Langford (Kappa Alpha-Florida State), chair of the Kappa Delta Foundation Board of Directors. “Scholarships can be a lifeline and are one of the most tangible ways we can inspire and directly impact the lives of KD women. We are thankful for alumnae, collegians and friends for investing in our sisterhood and making these opportunities possible.”

The Corre Anding Stegall Collegiate Leadership Award, named for former National President Corre Anding Stegall, is presented each year to Kappa Delta’s top student leaders. Recipients are chosen because of their high academic performance in addition to their exemplary leadership within the chapter, on campus and in the community. This award is the highest individual honor an undergraduate Kappa Delta member can earn. In recognition of their achievements, each award recipient also receives a $3,000 leadership scholarship for the 2021-2022 academic year.

The 2021 recipients are:

  • Grace Butler, Epsilon-Louisiana State
  • Madeline Clements, Gamma Xi-Kentucky Wesleyan
  • Emily Doyle, Iota-Centre
  • Mary Dupuy, Alpha Chi-Louisiana Tech
  • Grace Fuller, Theta Omicron-West Chester
  • Olivia Glaeser, Epsilon Iota-Missouri
  • Libby Hill, Alpha Alpha-Michigan State
  • Hailey Huffman, Gamma Chi-Lenoir-Rhyne
  • Anna Hunt, Beta Kappa-Tennessee/Chattanooga
  • Emery Iannone, Beta Pi-Florida
  • Marianna Johnson, Epsilon Tau-Clemson
  • Sarah Messerschmidt, Zeta Psi-Valparaiso
  • Jaya Mishra, Beta Chi-North Carolina/Chapel Hill
  • Caroline Parris, Gamma Delta-East Tennessee State
  • Ashlee Quinn, Theta Pi-Alabama/Birmingham
  • Mary Robertson, Zeta-Alabama
  • Mallory Saleh, Alpha Delta-Rhodes
  • Rose Sall, Alpha Omicron-Queens/Charlotte
  • Shelby Sexton, Eta Xi-Dartmouth
  • Ashley Stewart, Eta Epsilon-South/Sewanee
  • Caitlin Temple, Alpha Sigma-New Hampshire
  • Michaella Whitney, Beta Delta-Utah State
  • Morgan Whitt, Eta Upsilon-North Carolina State

 

Additionally, the Kappa Delta Foundation awarded $759,000 in undergraduate and graduate scholarships, totaling 256 need-based undergraduate scholarships, 82 undergraduate merit scholarship and 27 graduate merit scholarships for the 2021-2022 academic year. These recipients, 42 of whom wish to remain anonymous, represent women from all KD chapters and regions of the country.

The 2021 undergraduate need-based scholarship recipients are:

  • Olivia Ackermann, Epsilon Omega-Kentucky
  • Audrey Adams, Sigma Iota-Washington
  • Sara Alsaadi, Theta Rho-George Mason
  • Anna Anderson, Epsilon Lambda-Alabama/Huntsville
  • Sydney Babin, Gamma Kappa-Louisiana/Lafayette
  • Olivia Bachar, Omicron-Illinois Wesleyan
  • Isabella Back, Beta Lambda-Georgetown
  • Josie Baggett, Zeta Chi-Idaho
  • Andrea Bauerle, Theta Upsilon-Loyola
  • Camron Blandford, Gamma Xi-Kentucky Wesleyan
  • Monicaze Brown, Zeta Alpha-Texas Tech
  • Allison Bumbera, Theta Kappa-Northern Arizona
  • Kayley Burke, Eta Lambda-Franklin & Marshall
  • Kennedy Butler, Nu-Oklahoma State
  • Katherine Calebro, Gamma Sigma-East Carolina
  • Hannah Cehaic, Theta Lambda-Marquette
  • Sheridan Chandler, Zeta Gamma-Arkansas
  • Bonnie Chapman, Beta Zeta-South Carolina
  • Caitlin Chiodo, Theta Theta-Rhode Island
  • Brenna Chrusciel, Alpha Sigma-New Hampshire
  • Callie Clabaugh, Theta Iota-North Dakota
  • Shannon Clancy, Sigma Upsilon-Indiana
  • Allie Comeaux, Alpha Chi-Louisiana Tech
  • Robin Courts, Omega Xi-Cincinnati
  • Julia Cox, Epsilon Epsilon-Appalachian State
  • Madysen Roze Craft, Epsilon Psi-Francis Marion
  • Isobel Crawford, Eta Psi-North Carolina/Charlotte
  • Kathleen Cutting, Alpha Delta-Rhodes
  • Elizabeth Cuttle, Beta Delta-Utah State
  • Amber DeBernard, Theta Eta-Old Dominion
  • Gianna Del Monte, Gamma Epsilon-Florida Southern
  • Ariel Deputy, Theta Epsilon-West Florida
  • Jenna Deramus, Eta Alpha-Texas A&M/College Station
  • Courtney Deynoodt, Epsilon-Louisiana State
  • Shani Dor, Eta Kappa-Northeastern
  • Taylor Dostie, Theta Theta-Rhode Island
  • Emily Doyle, Iota-Centre
  • Anna Draper, Zeta Gamma-Arkansas
  • Kaisen Eastep, Delta Tau-Morehead State
  • Grace Ewing, Eta Rho-Wilmington
  • Megan Faberman, Epsilon Omicron-Central Florida
  • Jordan Fannin, Beta Nu-Toledo
  • Savannah Fleming, Delta Delta-Troy
  • Emily Fouche, Zeta Kappa-Ball State
  • Emma Fritz, Pi-Nebraska
  • Jillian Fuller, Beta Sigma-Southern Mississippi
  • Lily Gaffney, Gamma Sigma-East Carolina
  • Michaela Gagnon, Theta Alpha-Quinnipiac
  • Stephanie Garma, Gamma Iota-San Jose State
  • McKenna Giangreco, Alpha Kappa-Oregon State
  • Lauren Goin, Zeta Omega-Memphis
  • Josie Goodrich, Sigma Tau-Washington State
  • Ruby Grant, Zeta Nu-Lynchburg
  • Cate Grant, Delta Lambda-Georgia Southern
  • Erin Greene, Eta Nu-Sacred Heart
  • Mikayla Gressel, Theta Xi-North Carolina/Wilmington
  • Claire Grider, Eta Chi-Elon
  • Kylie Grinnals, Zeta Zeta-Cal State/San Bernardino
  • Hailey Grubich, Sigma Omicron-Illinois
  • Allison Grusha, Eta Gamma-John Carroll
  • Kristen Guess, Epsilon Lambda-Alabama/Huntsville
  • Megan Hamill, Zeta Iota-Saint Louis
  • Claire Hamlin, Epsilon Iota-Missouri
  • Sophia Harris, Theta Nu-Purdue
  • Rachel Harris, Gamma Sigma-East Carolina
  • Madelynn Helms, Sigma Upsilon-Indiana
  • Elizabeth Hill, Alpha Alpha-Michigan State
  • Lindsay Hinton, Sigma Gamma-Kansas State
  • Danielle Hitchcock, Epsilon Epsilon-Appalachian State
  • Samantha Hodge, Zeta-Alabama
  • Sarah Holman, Beta Psi-Arizona State
  • Amy Horton, Epsilon Omega-Kentucky
  • Corinn Hovis, Epsilon-Louisiana State
  • Alexis Hydar, Epsilon Iota-Missouri
  • Macy Hyman, Sigma Kappa-Ohio State
  • Julianna Imbasciani, Theta Theta-Rhode Island
  • Noah Jacobsen, Alpha Kappa-Oregon State
  • Alexis Johnson, Eta Iota-Pace
  • Téa Johnson, Theta Upsilon-Loyola
  • Kayleeann Jones, Theta Xi-North Carolina/Wilmington
  • Caroline Kaney, Epsilon Epsilon-Appalachian State
  • Catherine Kenney, Eta Omega-Kennesaw State
  • Jaden Knopsnyder, Alpha Phi-Westminster
  • Courtney Kolp, Sigma Zeta-Michigan
  • Mira Kovalsky, Sigma Epsilon-Texas
  • Alexandra Kresek, Delta Eta-South Florida
  • Carson Kuhr, Alpha Mu-Mississippi
  • Peyton Kumpula, Omicron-Illinois Wesleyan
  • Ana LaCivita, Delta Eta-South Florida
  • Alexandra Landman, Theta Delta-Dayton
  • Margaret Langland, Epsilon Tau-Clemson
  • Kylee Laughlin, Sigma Tau-Washington State
  • Bridget Lee, Eta Theta-Villanova
  • Mallory Levens, Zeta Gamma-Arkansas
  • Peiying Liao, Eta Beta-Bradley
  • Narrie Loftus, Epsilon Alpha-Missouri S&T
  • Betty Looper, Gamma Delta-East Tennessee State
  • Kaci Lovejoy, Eta Delta-Wright State
  • Lauren Lovelace, Epsilon Iota-Missouri
  • Olivia Lovell, Eta Chi-Elon
  • Victoria Lucas, Eta Gamma-John Carroll
  • Stefanie Manchen, Zeta Epsilon-Kansas
  • Olivia Mandel, Gamma Tau-Ripon
  • Maegan Mannes, Alpha Sigma-New Hampshire
  • Allyson Mark, Sigma Epsilon-Texas
  • Claire Marshall, Beta Psi-Arizona State
  • Kaitlin Martin, Omega Chi-Cornell
  • Halie Mcelmurray, Eta Mu-Georgia College & State
  • Gracie McGreevy, Eta Iota-Pace
  • Erin McGreevy, Theta Theta-Rhode Island
  • Montana McMahon, Upsilon-Beloit
  • Abbey McNally, Epsilon Iota-Missouri
  • Olivia Minnich, Delta Eta-South Florida
  • Arienne Kate Monteclar, Sigma Omicron-Illinois
  • Tatelyn Moran, Nu-Oklahoma State
  • Amanda Morgan, Iota-Centre
  • Amanda Mukai, Delta Upsilon-Tennessee Tech
  • Gillian Mullins, Xi-Pittsburgh
  • Joy Munchrath, Phi Epsilon-Colorado State
  • Samantha Na, Omega Chi-Cornell
  • Skylar Nelson, Nu-Oklahoma State
  • Hope Newcomer-Neeson, Epsilon Epsilon-Appalachian State
  • Myanh Nguyen, Beta Pi-Florida
  • Erin Nicosia, Gamma Omicron-Wayne State
  • Hannah Northcutt, Beta Epsilon-Tulsa
  • Deborah Oberkor, Zeta-Alabama
  • Vekondja Ogbogu, Delta Psi-West Georgia
  • Ava O’Reilly, Nu-Oklahoma State
  • Sydney Pakkala, Sigma Sigma-Iowa State
  • Bridget Parker, Eta Xi-Dartmouth
  • Taylor Parker, Zeta Mu-Towson
  • Cassandra Pasker, Sigma Sigma-Iowa State
  • Brooke Patterson, Alpha Mu-Mississippi
  • Stacy Pauline, Gamma Iota-San Jose State
  • Jennifer Pham, Zeta Gamma-Arkansas
  • Dana Pham, Delta Sigma-South Alabama
  • Katelynn Phillips, Gamma Psi-Delta State
  • Alexandra Powell, Eta Phi-Boston
  • Julia Powers, Eta Upsilon-North Carolina State
  • Angela Premus, Gamma Mu-Valdosta State
  • Lori Quador, Epsilon Zeta-North Carolina/Pembroke
  • Cassady Quintana, Alpha Upsilon-Birmingham-Southern
  • Noor Qureshi, Theta Pi-Alabama/Birmingham
  • Karen Ramos, Epsilon Omega-Kentucky
  • Erin Reeves, Beta Chi-North Carolina/Chapel Hill
  • Alliyah Rementilla, Beta Delta-Utah State
  • Cate Remick, Sigma Phi-Georgia
  • Misty Reyes, Epsilon Upsilon-Cal Poly/Pomona
  • Kamdyn Rhodes, Theta Upsilon-Loyola
  • Ava Rivard, Alpha Alpha-Michigan State
  • Erielle Robinson, Delta Chi-LaGrange
  • Mikayla Rodgers, Epsilon Iota-Missouri
  • Roselena Rodriguez, Epsilon Iota-Missouri
  • Marissa Rodriguez, Epsilon Upsilon-Cal Poly/Pomona
  • Caroline Ross, Theta Rho-George Mason
  • Breh Ruger, Sigma Pi-Albion
  • Caris Ruis, Delta Phi-Georgia Southwestern State
  • Yael Ruiz, Theta Kappa-Northern Arizona
  • Ryan Rule, Eta Omega-Kennesaw State
  • Hannah Ryninger, Eta Psi-North Carolina/Charlotte
  • Rose Sall, Alpha Omicron-Queens/Charlotte
  • Ali Schragger, Zeta Omicron-Wake Forest
  • Madison Sharp, Delta Omicron-Eastern Kentucky
  • Carly Sharp, Sigma Tau-Washington State
  • Madison Shatzer, Alpha Sigma-New Hampshire
  • Evelyn Shaw, Eta Zeta-North Florida
  • Lauren Shinn, Gamma Gamma-High Point
  • Brianna Sifuentes, Beta Psi-Arizona State
  • Samantha Simmons, Sigma Omicron-Illinois
  • Mercedes Simpson, Alpha Xi-Louisville
  • Molly Sirera, Epsilon-Louisiana State
  • Rebecca Skedros, Theta Upsilon-Loyola
  • Madison Smith, Beta Upsilon-Susquehanna
  • Kristen Snodgress, Alpha Xi-Louisville
  • Sarah Spurrier, Eta Upsilon-North Carolina State
  • Elyssa Stabile, Alpha Rho-Maryland
  • Margaret Stapleton, Alpha Kappa-Oregon State
  • Rachel Stevens, Epsilon Psi-Francis Marion
  • Olivia Stevens, Delta Gamma-Western Kentucky
  • Ashley Stewart, Eta Epsilon-South/Sewanee
  • Corinne Stone, Theta Delta-Dayton
  • Kylee Stonebarger, Theta Kappa-Northern Arizona
  • Janine Surge, Sigma Tau-Washington State
  • Hannah Sween, Theta Upsilon-Loyola
  • Caroline Thomas, Alpha Xi-Louisville
  • Ali Thomas, Beta Delta-Utah State
  • Caroline Thompson, Epsilon Sigma-Wofford
  • Stephanie Thompson, Eta Beta-Bradley
  • Taylor Thomson, Beta Pi-Florida
  • Keila Tinoco, Eta Beta-Bradley
  • Daria Torrenti, Theta Mu-Richmond
  • Madelyn Trame, Delta Iota-Murray State
  • Melissa Tran, Eta Beta-Bradley
  • Arianna Valencia, Alpha Lambda-Oregon
  • Gabrielle Valentine, Epsilon Epsilon-Appalachian State
  • Jennifer Vance, Beta Alpha-Virginia
  • Cierra Veizer, Epsilon Lambda-Alabama/Huntsville
  • Nevaeh Votel, Eta Eta-Northern Kentucky
  • Anna Vredingburgh, Delta Omega-Mississippi State
  • Allie Wallis, Beta Epsilon-Tulsa
  • Caitlin Weaver, Beta Upsilon-Susquehanna
  • Emily Weber, Delta Beta-Eastern Illinois
  • Kayla Wetzig, Zeta Psi-Valparaiso
  • Haleigh White, Theta Xi-North Carolina/Wilmington
  • Britney Wilson, Delta Pi-Middle Tennessee State
  • Payton Wisniewski, Beta Mu-Bowling Green State
  • Lilyan Witkowski, Zeta Epsilon-Kansas
  • Samantha Wong, Beta Mu-Bowling Green State
  • Hannah Wood, Sigma Sigma-Iowa State
  • Grace Wright-Redard, Phi Epsilon-Colorado State
  • Madison Wyman, Zeta Pi-Furman
  • Hannah Wyrick, Zeta Omicron-Wake Forest
  • Arianna Xavier, Gamma Beta-North Texas
  • Anna Yadkowski, Zeta Beta-Union
  • Kelsei Zliczewski, Theta Zeta-Lehigh

 

The 2021 undergraduate merit scholarship recipients are:

  • ALBERTA E. SCOTT SIGMA EPSILON SCHOLARSHIP- Madeline Muschalik, Sigma Epsilon-Texas
  • ALISON JAKES ARGERSINGER SCHOLARSHIP- Jacqueline Fleming, Gamma Epsilon-Florida Southern
  • BARBARA STONE LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP- Zoe McPhail, Sigma Iota-Washington
  • BETH MARTIN LANGFORD SCHOLARSHIP- Rachel Blasczyk, Theta Iota-North Dakota
  • BETSY MARTIN SUNSHINE SCHOLARSHIP- Bailey Larmore, Zeta Omicron-Wake Forest
  • BETTE CHISHOLM RIKER BETA PI SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Hannah Kim, Beta Pi-Florida
    • Mary Raby, Beta Pi-Florida
  • BONNIE DUNBAR STEM SCHOLARSHIP- Melissa Eckert, Sigma Sigma-Iowa State
  • BONNIE PURVIS WARREN SCHOLARSHIP- Sarah Small, Eta Zeta-North Florida
  • BREANNA RINGERSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP- Elisabeth Patterson, Eta Psi-North Carolina/Charlotte
  • CHERYL GRANT SIZER SCHOLARSHIP- Taylor Castro, Sigma Omicron-Illinois
  • COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Callie Perkins, Alpha Delta-Rhodes
    • Madeleine Sabourin, Alpha Mu-Mississippi
  • DOROTHY RAMAGE SCHOLARSHIP- Jaida Abshire, Gamma Kappa-Louisiana/Lafayette
  • DOT MEARS SCHOLARSHIP- Lauren Moskowitz, Eta Mu-Georgia College & State
  • ELIZABETH BANTA MUELLER SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Phyllis Dore, Epsilon-Louisiana State
    • Mary Dupuy, Alpha Chi-Louisiana Tech
    • Peyton Rogers, Epsilon Tau-Clemson
  • EPSILON SIGMA SCHOLARSHIP- Slaton Schneider, Epsilon Sigma-Wofford
  • ERMA METZ BROWN SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Hannah Ashley, Gamma Psi-Delta State
    • Samantha Moran, Eta Omega-Kennesaw State
    • Morgan Whitt, Eta Upsilon-North Carolina State
  • ERNESTINE L. NEWMAN SCHOLARSHIP- Sadie Smith, Alpha Mu-Mississippi
  • FOUNDERS’ SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Lauren Barnett, Alpha Upsilon-Birmingham Southern
    • Abigail Boatmun, Omega Chi-Cornell
    • Elizabeth Hill, Alpha Alpha-Michigan State
    • Alina Minkova, Theta Tau-Bentley
  • FRANK & VIOLET KOKEN SCHOLARSHIP- Macy Hyman, Sigma Kappa-Ohio State
  • GLADYS REYNOLDS BROWN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP- Grace Butler, Epsilon-Louisiana State
  • GRACE FOLLMER and HELEN FOLLMER LUTZ SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Emily Avery, Beta Chi-North Carolina/Chapel Hill
    • Haley Warzecha, Eta Xi-Dartmouth
  • GRAYCE CHASE SCHOLARSHIP- Mariah Lynn, Zeta Iota-Saint Louis
  • HELEN LAWRENCE GRYGIEL SCHOLARSHIP- Audrey Adams, Sigma Iota-Washington
  • HELEN WATT ALSTON BETA PI SCHOLARSHIP- Halle Silver, Beta Pi-Florida
  • HELEN WATT ALSTON ETA OMEGA SCHOLARSHIP- Katherine McCroskey, Eta Omega-Kennesaw State
  • JACKIE PRICE DUNN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP- Jenna Deramus, Eta Alpha-Texas A&M/College Station
  • JEAN TUCKER STRADLEY SCHOLARSHIP- Katherine Donohue, Theta Delta-Dayton
  • JEAN TUCKER STRADLEY-PI CHAPTER SCHOLARSHIP- Kelly Huey-Xian Wong, Pi-Nebraska
  • JESSIE PALMITER BERRY SCHOLARSHIP- Ryleigh Boyle, Alpha Kappa-Oregon State
  • JODY CORRY SCHOLARSHIP- Caroline Coffey, Theta Zeta-Lehigh
  • JULIA “JUDY” DEAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP- Narrie Loftus, Epsilon Alpha-Missouri S&T
  • JULIE LANDGREN JOHNSON PANHELLENIC LEADER SCHOLARSHIP- Mallory Saleh, Alpha Delta-Rhodes
  • KAITLYN DOORHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP- Olivia LaRosa, Eta Nu-Sacred Heart
  • KENTUCKY – KIM FLOOD RYAN SPIRIT SCHOLARSHIP- Caroline Thomas, Alpha Xi-Louisville
  • KIMBERLY WESTERFIELD PERRY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP- Margaret Jones, Alpha Mu-Mississippi
  • KRISTIN ANNE POWER SCHOLARSHIP- Arya Guinney, Eta Kappa-Northeastern
  • LULA WALKER ACCOUNTING SCHOLARSHIP- Camron Blandford, Gamma Xi-Kentucky Wesleyan
  • LULA WALKER ALPHA PI SCHOLARSHIP- Jillian Gray, Alpha Pi-William & Mary
  • LYDIA BAROUSSE SCHOLARSHIP- Abigail Gobble, Alpha Delta-Rhodes
  • AMANDA GORDON SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Allie Estorge, Beta Sigma-Southern Mississippi
    • Jessica Helfond, Alpha Iota-California/Los Angeles
  • MARGARET BUDD HAEMER SCHOLARSHIP- Natalie McGarry, Zeta-Alabama
  • MARILYN MOCK SCHOLARSHIP- Mary Freyaldenhoven, Alpha Delta-Rhodes
  • MARILYN SANDERSON THOMPSON SCHOLARSHIP- Emile Mittelstaedt, Nu-Oklahoma State
  • MARION DAY MULLINS SCHOLARSHIP- Kylee Hebert, Eta Chi-Elon
  • MARY ATKINS HANNA SCHOLARSHIP- Raygan Barnhill, Alpha Chi-Louisiana Tech
  • MERRY JANE BURT SCHOLARSHIP- Erin Mussey, Beta Epsilon-Tulsa
  • MINNIE MAE PRESCOTT KAPPA DELTA STAFF RISK MANAGEMENT SCHOLARSHIP- Julia Doyle, Zeta Epsilon-Kansas
  • MISSISSIPPI SCHOLARSHIP- Taylor Weintritt, Mu-Millsaps
  • MURIEL JOHNSTONE SCHOLARSHIP- Gracie McGreevy, Eta Iota-Pace
  • MYRTLE MAE COMER-LOY SIGMA UPSILON SCHOLARSHIP- Grace Dollia, Sigma Upsilon-Indiana
  • NANCY HAESEKER LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP- Emery Iannone, Beta Pi-Florida
  • PAM BARTON STAPLES SCHOLARSHIP- Estee Wu, Epsilon Rho-Rochester
  • PAMELA NIX SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Brianna Correia, Zeta Beta-Union
    • Rose Sall, Alpha Omicron-Queens/Charlotte
  • PHYLLIS M. MEISNER KAPPA DELTA PRESIDENT’S RISK MANAGEMENT SCHOLARSHIP- Danielle Shaver, Zeta Gamma-Arkansas
  • REED AND GLORIA PENINGTON AND PAT BRICKEL SCHOLARSHIP- Laken Kincaid, Eta Gamma-John Carroll
  • ROSE-MARIE GARCIA ANDERSON BETA TAU SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Katherine Dover, Beta Tau-Vanderbilt
    • Marlee Silverman, Beta Tau-Vanderbilt
  • ROSE-MARIE GARCIA ANDERSON GAMMA NU SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Caroline Riley, Gamma Nu-Miami/Ohio
  • RUTH ROUSE DOLBERG SCHOLARSHIP- Emily Dennis, Eta Theta-Villanova
  • SARAH AND MELISSA BETA RHO SCHOLARSHIP- Mirabelle Kirkpatrick, Beta Rho-San Diego State
  • SARAH DAVIES KRAVIK SCHOLARSHIP- Gianna Dias, Sigma Tau-Washington State
  • SUE JOHNSON ERNEST MEMORIAL TEXAS ALUMNAE SCHOLARSHIP- Allyson Mark, Sigma Epsilon-Texas
  • VADA MAY CORKERY STATE OF WASHINGTON SCHOLARSHIP- Emma Gunter, Sigma Tau-Washington State
  • VIRGINIA COWAN PIERSON ETA ALPHA SCHOLARSHIP- Mikenzie Morris, Eta Alpha-Texas A&M/College Station
  • VIRGINIA COWAN PIERSON MU SCHOLARSHIP- Katelyn Norse, Mu-Millsaps
  • WESLEY H. & MARYBEL R. FLINT BUTLER ALPHA KAPPA SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Madeline D’Haem, Alpha Kappa-Oregon State
    • Kayleana Green, Alpha Kappa-Oregon State
    • Natalie Harris, Alpha Kappa-Oregon State
    • Alyson Scheffler, Alpha Kappa-Oregon State

 

The 2021 graduate scholarship recipients are:

  • ALPHA CHI CHAPTER GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP- Savannah Esteve, Alpha Chi-Louisiana Tech
  • ALUMNA GRANT FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP- Jessica Stein, Eta Lambda-Franklin and Marshall
  • BARBARA GIBSON FROEMMING SCHOLARSHIP- Corinne Smith, Lambda-Northwestern
  • COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Ansley Byars, Zeta-Alabama
    • Lillian Swanner, Zeta Omega-Memphis
  • DOROTHEA B. CAVIN SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Alexandra Gagliano, Beta Pi-Florida
    • Gabrielle Hunter, Alpha Mu-Mississippi
  • HELEN A. SNYDER SCHOLARSHIP- Kaitlyn Shepard, Gamma Epsilon, Florida Southern
  • HERFF JONES GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP- Ashly Huff, Zeta Mu-Towson
  • JANICE E. ARNETT CONTINUING EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP- Andrea Shook, Delta Upsilon-Tennessee Tech
  • JANICE E. ARNETT GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Lauren Borst, Delta Upsilon-Tennessee Tech
    • Caroline Hellman, Beta Pi-Florida
  • JANICE E. ARNETT SCHOLARSHIP FOR LEADERSHIP & VOLUNTEERISM- Jordan Arnswald, Zeta Zeta-California State/San Bernardino
  • JESSIE PALMITER BERRY SCHOLARSHIP- Amanda Gamboa, Alpha Kappa-Oregon State
  • JODI SCHEURENBRAND SCHOLARSHIP- Natalie Ryba, Eta Iota-Pace
  • KAILASH, MONA & ANILA JAIN SCHOLARSHIP- Lyndsay Wilcox, Epsilon Epsilon-Appalachian State
  • KAPPA DELTA FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS
    • Christa Gregoire, Beta Rho-San Diego State
    • Cara Mund-Theta Gamma-Brown
    • Kathleen Royal, Sigma Mu-George Washington
    • Lisa Witzig, Beta Theta-Pennsylvania State
  • MARY ELLEN DRIGGERS ALPHA CHI SCHOLARSHIP- Hannah Cobb, Alpha Chi-Louisiana Tech
  • MINDY SOPHER SCHOLARSHIP- Christina Lawler, Alpha Mu-Mississippi
  • MINNIE MAE PRESCOTT SCHOLARSHIP- Erica Thompson, Eta Psi-North Carolina/Charlotte
  • MURIEL JOHNSTONE SCHOLARSHIP- Bayleigh Powers, Alpha Epsilon-Tennessee
  • TRICIA RUMA SPENCE SCHOLARSHIP- Megana Saripella, Alpha Iota-California/Los Angeles
  • WESLEY H. & MARYBEL R. FLINT BUTLER ALPHA KAPPA SCHOLARSHIP- Ashley Haller, Alpha Kappa-Oregon State
  • WINIFRED HILL BOYD SCHOLARSHIP- Chase Maselka, Alpha Rho-Maryland

 

Additionally, the Kappa Delta Foundation awarded $25,000 in KiDs Grants to nine recipients. KiDs Grants allow Kappa Delta alumnae chapters and individual alumnae an opportunity to partner with local nonprofit agencies to provide quality programming and prevention-oriented projects that have a direct, positive effect on families and children. The 2021 recipients are:

  • Gail Freedman, Sigma Xi-Bethany, received a $6,400 grant on behalf of His Little Feet, Inc. to purchase and distribute 213 pairs of shoes to children in need in LA and Orange County, California.
  • Greater Atlanta Day Alumnae Chapter received a $3,700 grant on behalf of Wellspring Living to provide trauma-sensitive furniture, life kills activities and enrichment activities for the Wellspring Living Girls’ Residential Program.
  • Springfield, Illinois Alumnae chapter received a $2,700 grant on behalf of Kidzeum of Health & Science to purchase STEM-based educational tools and lesson plans that will be used with second-grade students during immersive program in STEM education.
  • San Antonio, Texas Alumnae Chapter received a $2,500 grant on behalf of ChildSafe to provide art supplied to promote healing in children and teens who have suffered abuse.
  • Stephanie Vipperman, Zeta Nu-Lynchburg, received a $2,500 grant on behalf of Southern Virginia Child Advocacy Center to commission a mural to add a welcoming environment for children who are victims or witnesses to traumatic events, so they feel comfortable and nurtured as they enter the center.
  • Tallahassee, Florida Alumnae Chapter received a $2,000 grant on behalf of A FULL SUMMER, Inc. that will supply 8,000 assembled meals to the community.
  • Robin Boggs, Alpha Omicron-Queens/Charlotte, received a $2,000 grant on behalf of Heartbound Ministries to purchase literacy carts with books, games and educational tools for prison visitation rooms to help break the cycle of low literacy and incarceration.
  • Karen Reisch, Epsilon-Louisiana State, received a $1,700 grant on behalf of the Children’s Museum of St. Tammany to help children explore the world of make-believe through programming support and the replacement of stage props, costumes, puppets and musical instruments.
  • Milwaukee, Wisconsin Alumnae Chapter received a $1,500 grant on behalf of Meta House to provide trauma-informed program supplies, PPE and direct services to help guide entire families through the healing process.

Established in 1981, the Kappa Delta Foundation is a 501(c)(3) organization whose mission is to secure funds for the educational, leadership and charitable purposes of Kappa Delta Sorority, a national organization for women with more than 277,000 members, 168 active collegiate chapters and 223 active alumnae chapters nationwide. The foundation is supported by member donations and bequests that fund programs and initiatives such as scholarships, internships, grants and more. Kappa Delta National Headquarters is in Memphis, Tennessee. For more information, visit www.kappadelta.org/foundation.

###

CONTACT:
Melissa Hammer
901-746-3655
melissa.hammer@kappadelta.org