Give to KD

64th Biennial National Convention Award Recipients

Our 64th Biennial National Convention wrapped up with a special awards ceremony where national leaders presented awards to recognize alumnae chapter and collegiate chapter accomplishments in academics, community service, operations and other areas as well as outstanding chapter advisory boards and house corporations.  

Highest Awards

Joan Hovde Haines Outstanding House Corporation: Theta Zeta-Lehigh 

Outstanding Chapter Advisory Board: Zeta Psi-Valparaiso 

Marjorie Rowles Stakes Outstanding Alumnae Chapter: Houston, Texas 

Council Award: Alpha Mu-Mississippi 

Continuous Open Bidding Award

1-7 Groups: Zeta Upsilon-Stephens 

8+ Groups: Sigma Tau-Washington State  

Most Improved Recruitment Award 

1-7 Groups: Alpha Sigma-New Hampshire 

8+ Groups: Alpha Epsilon-Tennessee/Knoxville 

Recruitment Excellence Award

1-7 Groups: Zeta Iota-Saint Louis 

8+ Groups: Sigma Phi-Georgia 

Retention Award

1-7 Groups: Beta Kappa-Tennessee/Chattanooga 

8+ Groups: Delta Beta-Eastern Illinois 

Sisterhood Award

1-7 Groups: Eta Eta-Northern Kentucky 

8+ Groups: Zeta Omicron-Wake Forest  

Overall Membership Excellence Award

1-7 Groups: Alpha Chi-Louisiana Tech 

8+ Groups: Eta Nu-Sacred Heart 

Financial Responsibility Award

1-7 Groups: Mu-Millsaps 

8+ Groups: Delta Gamma-Western Kentucky 

Member Financial Responsibility Award

1-7 Groups:  

    • Alpha Upsilon-Birmingham Southern 
    • Beta Chi-North Carolina/Chapel Hill 
    • Beta Lambda-Georgetown 
    • Beta Tau-Vanderbilt 
    • Beta Zeta-South Carolina 

 

8+ Groups:  

    • Eta Iota-Pace 
    • Eta Kappa-Northeastern 
    • Gamma Tau-Ripon 
    • Omega Chi-Cornell 
    • Xi-Pittsburgh 
    • Zeta-Alabama 

 

 New Chapter Excellence Award 

Theta Tau-Bentley 

 White Rose Award

Beta Tau-Vanderbilt 

Lambda-Northwestern 

Theta Mu-Richmond 

 Patricia Beecham Nieman Shamrock Event Award 

Collegiate Groups 1-7: Epsilon Lambda-Alabama/Huntsville 

Collegiate Groups 8+: Epsilon Omicron-Central Florida 

Alumnae <40 Members: Greater Cincinnati, Ohio 

Alumnae 40+ Members: Greater Atlanta Day, Georgia 

Joint Shamrock Event Award: Greater Atlanta Day, Georgia & Eta Omega-Kennesaw State 

 Girl Scout Support Award

Collegiate Groups 1-7: Epsilon Upsilon-Cal Poly/Pomona 

Collegiate Groups 8+: Alpha Epsilon-Tennessee/Knoxville 

Alumnae: Greater Atlanta Day, Georgia 

Collegiate Chapter Community Service Award

Collegiate Groups 1-7: Gamma Kappa-Louisiana/Lafayette 

Collegiate Groups 8+: Phi Epsilon-Colorado State 

Alumnae Chapter Philanthropy Award

Elizabeth Winston Lanier Alumnae <40 Members: Montgomery County, Maryland 

Ann Doner Vaughn Alumnae 40+ Members: St. Louis, Missouri 

Collegiate PR & Marketing 

Collegiate Groups 1-7: Eta Iota-Pace 

Collegiate Groups 8+: Epsilon Epsilon-Appalachian State 

Alumnae: New York City, New York 

Judy Hare Thorne Angelos Award

Collegiate Groups 1-7: Gamma Kappa-Louisiana/Lafayette 

Collegiate Groups 8+: Sigma Tau-Washington State 

Alumnae Chapter Angelos Award: Dayton, Ohio 

Gladys Pugh Redd Panhellenic Award 

Groups 1-5: Alpha Chi-Louisiana Tech 

Groups 6-10: Alpha Xi-Louisville 

Groups 11+: Nu-Oklahoma State 

Minnie Mae Prescott Gracious Living Award 

Epsilon Tau-Clemson 

 Academic Excellence Award 

Alpha Alpha-Michigan State 

Alpha Chi-Louisiana Tech 

Alpha Xi-Louisville 

Beta Sigma-Southern Mississippi 

Delta Beta-Eastern Illinois 

Delta Delta-Troy 

Delta Gamma-Western Kentucky 

Delta Phi-Georgia Southwestern 

Delta Upsilon-Tennessee Tech 

Epsilon Epsilon-Appalachian State 

Epsilon Rho-Rochester 

Epsilon Tau-Clemson 

Eta Beta-Bradley 

Eta Chi-Elon 

Eta Delta-Wright State 

Eta Eta-Northern Kentucky 

Eta Mu-Georgia College and State 

Eta Omega-Kennesaw State 

Eta Psi-North Carolina/Charlotte 

Eta Xi-Dartmouth 

Gamma Chi-Lenior-Rhyne 

Gamma Kappa-Louisiana/Lafayette 

Gamma Xi-Kentucky Wesleyan 

Nu-Oklahoma State 

Theta Delta-Dayton 

Theta Eta-Old Dominion 

Xi-Pittsburgh 

Zeta Iota-Saint Louis 

Zeta Mu-Towson 

Zeta Omega-Memphis 

Academic Excellence Programming Award 

Groups 1-7: Eta Xi-Dartmouth 

Groups 8+: Xi-Pittsburgh 

Excellence In Member Education Programming Award

Groups 1-7: Zeta Psi-Valparaiso 

Groups 8+: Eta Kappa-Northeastern 

Genevieve Forbes Morse New-Member Education Award

Groups 1-7: Theta Upsilon-Loyola/Chicago 

Groups 8+: Kappa Alpha-Florida State 

Alumnae Chapter Support Award

In-Town: Northwest Arkansas 

Out-of-Town: Central Pennsylvania  

Outstanding New Alumnae Chapter 

Palm Beach County, Florida  

Martha Copening Kellstrom Award for Programming Excellence 

Low Country, South Carolina 

Alumnae Chapter Membership-Building Award 

Denver, Colorado 

University Housing Award 

Zeta Psi-Valparaiso  

Beverly Axel Sywassink Most Improved House Corporation Award 

Gamma Sigma-East Carolina 

House Corporation Award of Excellence 

Alpha Epsilon-Tennessee/Knoxville 

Beta Chi-North Carolina/Chapel Hill 

Delta Gamma-Western Kentucky 

Epsilon Alpha-Missouri S&T 

Eta Beta-Bradley 

Kappa Alpha-Florida State 

Omega Chi-Cornell 

Omicron-Illinois Wesleyan 

Pi-Nebraska 

Sigma Iota-Washington 

Sigma Phi-Georgia 

Sigma Pi-Albion 

Sigma Sigma-Iowa State 

Sigma Tau-Washington State 

Theta Zeta-Lehigh 

Zeta Epsilon-Kansas 

Zeta Omega-Memphis 

Chapter Advisory Board Award Of Excellence  

Beta Mu-Bowling Green State 

Epsilon Tau-Clemson 

Gamma Beta-North Texas 

Mu-Millsaps 

Nu-Oklahoma State 

Pi-Nebraska 

Sigma Kappa-Ohio State 

Sigma Lambda-Auburn 

Sigma Phi-Georgia 

Zeta Iota-Saint Louis 

Zeta Nu-Lynchburg 

Zeta Psi-Valparaiso 

Alumnae Chapter Recognition Award 

Baltimore, Maryland 

Central Iowa 

Central Pennsylvania 

Huntsville, Alabama 

Lake Norman, North Carolina 

Mid-Cities, Texas 

Newport Harbor, California 

North Fulton County/Cumming, Georgia 

Omaha, Nebraska 

Orlando/Winter Park, Florida 

Rio Grande Valley, Texas 

State College, Pennsylvania 

Troy, Alabama 

Tucson, Arizona 

Alumnae Chapter Achievement Award  

Anne Arundel County, Maryland 

Central Arkansas 

Denver, Colorado 

Detroit/Tri-County, Michigan 

Fort Worth, Texas 

Greater Cincinnati, Ohio 

Greater Marietta/Roswell, Georgia 

Greater Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 

Indianapolis Evening, Indiana 

Low Country, South Carolina 

Mountain Brook, Alabama 

Philadelphia-Suburban West, Pennsylvania 

Seattle, Washington 

Southern Dallas Fort Worth Metroplex, Texas 

Tallahassee, Florida 

Utah 

Alumnae Chapter Excellence Award 

Austin Hill Country, Texas 

Chicago Northwest Suburban, Illinois 

Cleveland West, Ohio 

Columbus, Ohio 

Dayton, Ohio 

Greater Naperville, Illinois 

Greater Atlanta Day, Georgia 

Gwinnett County, Georgia 

Houston, Texas 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin 

Nashville, Tennessee 

Northwest Arkansas 

Richardson/Plano, Texas 

St. Louis, Missouri 

San Antonio, Texas 

Twin Cities, Minnesota 

Western Kentucky 

Collegiate Chapter Recognition Award 

Groups 1-7:  

    • Alpha Theta-Vermont 
    • Eta Delta-Wright State 
    • Eta Omega-Kennesaw State 
    • Gamma Chi-Lenoir-Rhyne 
    • Gamma Epsilon-Florida Southern 
    • Gamma Gamma-High Point 
    • Gamma Tau-Ripon 
    • Gamma Xi-Kentucky Wesleyan 
    • Sigma Psi-North Dakota State 
    • Theta Lambda-Marquette 

 

Groups 8+ 

    • Alpha Pi-William & Mary 
    • Beta Pi-Florida 
    • Beta Sigma-Southern Mississippi 
    • Beta Zeta-South Carolina 
    • Epsilon-Louisiana State 
    • Epsilon Iota-Missouri 
    • Eta Chi – Elon 
    • Eta Upsilon-North Carolina State 
    • Sigma Omicron-Illinois 
    • Theta Zeta-Lehigh 
    • Zeta Mu-Towson  

 

Collegiate Chapter Achievement Award 

Groups 1-7:  

    • Alpha Delta-Rhodes 
    • Beta Delta-Utah State 
    • Beta Kappa-Tennessee/ Chattanooga 
    • Beta Upsilon-Susquehanna 
    • Delta Tau-Morehead State 
    • Epsilon Alpha-Missouri S&T 
    • Theta Delta-Dayton 
    • Zeta Iota-Saint Louis 
    • Zeta Psi-Valparaiso 

 

Groups 8+:  

    • Alpha Alpha-Michigan State 
    • Alpha Xi-Louisville 
    • Delta Omega-Mississippi State 
    • Epsilon Tau-Clemson 
    • Eta Psi-North Carolina/ Charlotte 
    • Sigma Mu-George Washington 
    • Zeta-Alabama 
    • Zeta Gamma-Arkansas 

 

Collegiate Chapter Merit Award 

Groups 1-7:  

    • Alpha Chi-Louisiana Tech 
    • Alpha Upsilon-Birmingham-Southern 
    • Beta Lambda-Georgetown 
    • Eta Eta-Northern Kentucky 
    • Eta Iota-Pace 
    • Eta Tau-Florida Gulf Coast 
    • Gamma Delta-East Tennessee State 
    • Gamma Kappa-Louisiana/ Lafayette 
    • Mu-Millsaps 
    • Zeta Nu-Lynchburg 
    • Zeta Rho-San Diego 

 

Groups 8+:  

    • Alpha Mu-Mississippi 
    • Delta Gamma-Western Kentucky 
    • Eta Kappa-Northeastern 
    • Kappa Alpha-Florida State 
    • Nu-Oklahoma State 
    • Sigma Lambda-Auburn 
    • Sigma Phi-Georgia 
    • Sigma Tau-Washington State 
    • Xi-Pittsburgh 
    • Zeta Theta-New Jersey 

 

For a list of the Order of the Emerald and Order of the Pearl, see here.